In February 2018, the Association of Polar Early Career Scientists (APECS) in cooperation with the International Arctic Science Committee (IASC), the Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research (SCAR), the Tinker Foundation, the US National Science Foundation, the University of Alaska Fairbanks, the UK Science & Innovation Network Nordics, the Antarctic Science Ltd. and the Climate and Cryosphere (CliC) Project of the World Climate Research Programme (WCRP) announced the availability of travel awards for the POLAR2018 (15-26 June2018, Davos Switzerland), including Arctic Science Summit Week 2018 & IASC Business Meetings, XXXV SCAR Biennial Meetings, SCAR/IASC Open Science Conference, and 2018 Arctic Observing Summit.
We received a total of 346 applications for this process and due to the high quality of the applications it was very difficult to make a decision. All applications were reviewed by two reviewers each via a blind review process. Final recipients were then determined from the resulting ranked list keeping in mind as wide as possible country spread.
Through this generous financial support from all contributing organizations, we were able to fund 91 applicants from 27 countries (Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Iceland, India, Italy, Japan, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Russia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Turkey, the United Kingdom and the United States). All recipients have been notified and have accepted their awards. Congratulations to all recipients!
Thank you again to all the funders for making this incredible support possible. Also a big thank you to the reviewers who took their time to help us evaluate all these applications.
See the award winners below:
-
Travel Award Recipients - International Arctic Science Committee (IASC)
Matthew Ayre (Arctic Institute of North America, Canada)
Paschale Noël Bégin (Université Laval, Canada)
Nikita Bochkarev (Yakut Scientific Centre, Russia)
Kristina Brown (Institute of Ocean Sciences - Department of Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada)
Svenya Chripko (CERFACS, France)
Renate Degen (University of Vienna, Austria)
Elizaveta Ershova (UiT The Arctic University of Norway, Norway)
Roberta Ferretti (CNR-ISSIA, Italy)
Esther Frei (Swiss Federal Institute for Forest, Snow and Landscape Research WSL, Switzerland)
Amandine Gamble (CEFE CNRS, France)
Alexey Golikov (Kazan Federal University, Russia)
Matthias Gottschalk (University of Leipzig, Germany)
Johnna Holding (Aarhus University, Denmark)
Jean Holloway (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Katarina Inga (Sami council, Sweden)
Polona Itkin (Norwegian Polar Institute, Norway)
Pratap Kafle (University of Calgary, Canada)
Nikita Kaplin (Indigenous Community Union, Evenk Association of Indigenous Minorities, Russia)
Aleksandra Khairedinova (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia)
Ingeborg Klarenberg (University of Akureyri & University of Iceland, Iceland)
Tomoko Koyama (National Institute of Polar Research, Japan)
Josefine Lenz (Alfed Wegener Institute, Germany)
Melissa Murphy (University College London, United Kingdom)
Barbora Padrtova (Masaryk University, Czech Republic)
Eric Paglia (KTH Royal Institute of Technology and Swedish Defence University, Sweden)
Alexander Polukhin (Shirshov Institute of Oceanology RAS, Russia)
Andreas Preußer (University of Trier, Germany)
Ida Margrethe Ringgaard (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Anja Rösel (Norwegian Polar Institute, Norway)
Andrea Schneider (UiT The Arctic University of Norway, Norway)
Valeria Selyuzhenok (NIERSC, Russia)
Norma Shorty (Independent Indigenous Scholar, Canada)
Neelu Singh (Mangalore University and National Centre for Antarctic and Ocean Research, India)
Laura Thomson (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Inessa Tomskaia (Association of Yukaghirs of Sakha Republic (Yaku, Russia)
David Valezquez (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
Anna Vesman (Nansen International Environmental and Remote Sensing Centre / Arctic and Antarctic Research Institute, Russia)
Katarzyna Walczynska (University of Gdansk, Poland)
Lovisa Waldrop Bergman (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)
Marta Wenta (University of Gdansk, Poland)
-
Travel Award Recipients - Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research (SCAR)
Louise Biddle (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)
Christian Che-Castaldo (Stony Brook University, United States)
Shabnam Choudhary (Goa University, India)
Alison Cleary (Norwegian Polar Institute, Norway)
Katharina Hochmuth (Alfred Wegener Institute, Germany)
Claudineia Lizieri (Centro Universitário de Belo Horizonte, Brazil)
Roshni Subramaniam (Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies (IMAS), Australia)
-
Travel Award Recipients - US National Science Foundation / University of Alaska Fairbanks
Abigail Ahlert (University of Colorado Boulder, United States)
Thomas Ballinger (Texas State University, United States)
Jessica Cross (NOAA Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory, United States)
Juliana D'Andrilli (Montana State University, United States)
Julie Dinasquet (Scripps Institution of Oceanography, United States)
Claire Eaton (University of New Hampshire, United States)
Christina Goethel (University of Maryland, United States)
Natasha Griffin (Brigham Young University, United States)
Rebecca Hewitt (Northern Arizona University, United States)
Nicholas Holschuh (University of Washington, United States)
Noor Johnson (University of Colorado Boulder, United States)
Samy Kamal (Naval Postgraduate School, United States)
Katia Kontar (Tufts University, United States)
Andreas Kuersten (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
Aurelien Mordret (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
Samiah Moustafa (Brown University, United States)
Madison Smith (University of Washington, United States)
Lizz Ultee (University of Michigan, United States)
-
Travel Award Recipients - Tinker Foundation
Renato Borras-Chavez (Instituto Antartico Chileno / Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile)
Harriet Clewlow (British Antarctic Survey / University of Exeter, United Kingdom)
Mariama Dryak (University of Maine, United States)
Cyril Jaksic (Lincoln University, New Zealand)
Masaru Kogure (SOKENDAI - The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Japan)
Young Shin Kwon (Korea Polar Research Institute / University of Science and Technology, South Korea)
Jasmine Lee (University of Queensland, Australia)
Elisa Seyboth (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande, Brazil)
Anish Kumar Warrier (Manipal Institute of Technology / Manipal Academy of Higher Education, India)
Jiechen Zhao (Chinese National Marine Environmental Forecasting Center, China)
-
Travel Award Recipients - Antarctic Science Ltd.
Jennifer Cooper (University of Kansas, United States)
Christel Hansen (Rhodes University, South Africa)
Amy Kirkham (University of Alaska Fairbanks, United States)
José Queirós (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
Gabriela Roldan (Gateway Antarctica, University of Canterbury, New Zealand)
Morgan Seag (Scott Polar Research Institute / University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
José Seco (Universidade de Aveiro & University of St. Andrews, Portugal / United Kingdom)
Deniz Vural (Istanbul Technical University Polar Research Center, Turkey)
-
Travel Award Recipients - Climate and Cryosphere (CliC) Project
Clara Burgard (Max Planck Institute for Meteorology, Germany)
David Docquier (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
Lorenzo Zampieri (Alfred Wegener Institute, Germany)
-
UK Science & Innovation Network Nordics
Jennifer Cocking (Scottish Association for Marine Sciences - University of the Highlands and Islands, United Kingdom)
Johanna Grabow (Scott Polar Research Institute / University of Leipzig, United Kingdom / Germany)
Lucie Malard (Northumbria University, United Kingdom)
Freya Mitchison (Cardiff University, United Kingdom)
Rebecca Vignols (British Antarctic Survey / Cambridge University, United Kingdom)